The law firm of choice for internationally focused companies
[…] coordinate
and
support
the
process.
However,
unlike
adoption
agencies
which
are
highly
regulated
and
require
licensing,
technically,
anyone
can
put
themselves
out
there
as
a
“surrogacy
agency”
without
governmental
vetting.
So
that
often
raises
eyebrows.

Notably,
one
state
recently
tried

but
failed

to
reverse
its
ban
on
surrogacy
brokers,
and
another
one
introduced
new
legislation
to
ban
brokers
within
the
state.


Virginia
HB110

In
January
2024,
Virginia
HB110
was
introduced
with
the
simple
goal
of
removing
the
outdated
and
unused
surrogacy
broker
prohibition
contained
in

Virginia
Code
§20-165
.
That
section
of
the
law
states
that
“it
is
unlawful
for
any
person,
firm,
corporation,
partnership,
or
other
entity
to
accept
compensation
for
recruiting
or
procuring
surrogates
or
to
accept
compensation
for
otherwise
arranging
or
inducing
an
intended
parent
and
surrogates
to
enter
into
surrogacy
contracts
in
this
Commonwealth.
A
violation
of
this
section
shall
be
punishable
as
a
Class
1
misdemeanor.”
The
law
further
provides
that,
“Any
person
who
acts
as
a
surrogate
broker
in
violation
of
this
section
shall,
in
addition,
be
liable
to
all
the
parties
to
the
purported
surrogacy
contract
in
a
total
amount
equal
to
three
times
the
amount
of
compensation
to
have
been
paid
to
the
broker
pursuant